We want to use or refer to a celebrity in an ad. What should we watch for?

We want to use or refer to a celebrity in an ad. What should we watch for?

In general, you shouldn’t refer to, caricature or feature a living celebrity (or anyone for that matter) without getting permission from them first. If they have been dead for over a year, it should be okay to reference them in a manner that’s not defamatory. Read details in section 6 of the BCAP Code.

No Comments

Post A Comment